This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Irving Air Chute Co of Great Britain Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBUW |
| MSN: | 475 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Odsey, 13 km SW of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Letchworth, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 475: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBUW [C of R 1511] 3.11.27 to Hilbert E Hamer; nominee for Leslie L Irvin of The Irving Air Chute Co of Great Britain Ltd, Letchworth (as the replacement for G-EBNX). C of A 1247 issued 2.12.27.
Dived into ground Odsey, 13 km South West of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire 18.5.29 whilst practising for a flying display, due to have been given by a manufacturing company. Hilbert E Hamer, RAFO (registered owner, aged 35) and Capt. Leonard Butler (pilot, aged 32), both of the Irving Air Chute Co. were killed.
The Eastern Gazette of May 31st 1929, confirms that the two airmen on board were killed: Captain Leonard Butler and Mr. Hilbert G. Hamer, who co-incidentally was the son of the Chief Constable of Barnsley. This report states that the plane crashed at Odsey, Cambridgeshire, after "it looped the loop twice. The engine was shut off, and the machine descended in a nose down spiral and dived to the ground".
Registration cancelled 11.7.29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". Captain Leonard Butler was posthumously awarded the AFC (Air Force Cross) in June 1929.
Odsey is a hamlet in the civil parish of Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire, England, close to the border with Hertfordshire. It lies just off the A505 road roughly equidistant between Royston and Baldock.
Sources:
1. The Eastern Gazette of May 31st 1929
2. The Dover Express of May 24th 1929
3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-odsey-killed 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBUW.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929&styleid=3 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 9.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odsey Location