This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJTD |
| MSN: | 6415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland (EGAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.57 Aerovan Mk. 4 G-AJTD: First registered (C of R 11567/1; C of A 9481) on 29.5.1947 to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley Reading, Berkshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 4.7.47. Registration restored (C of R 11567/2) 1.9.1947 to Ulster Aviation Ltd, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.11.48: Blown over while taxiing at Newtownards, County Down Northern Ireland. Went out of control and came to rest while taxiing for takeoff at Newtownards. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AJTD cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, 3.11.48 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTD.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-miles-m-57-aerovan-4-newtownards 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Aerovan 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport 