Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBZS, Friday 19 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:DH School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-EBZS
MSN: 684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radlett, near Borehamwood, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 684: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBZS [C of R 1691] 23.7.28 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd and operated by DH School of Flying, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1526 issued 28.7.28.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Radlett near Borehamwood, Hertfordshire 19.7.29; Pilot, RAF Pilot Officer Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett (RAFO, aged 21) killed. Some published sources attribute the cause of the crash as "spun into the ground after failing to recover from a loop". His obituary was published in The Aeronautical Journal by the Royal Aeronautical Society:

"Pilot Officer Walter Patrick Dillon Bennett
Pilot Officer W. P. D. Bennett, who became a Student Member of the Royal Aeronautical Society in February, 1929, died as the result of an accident near Boreham Wood, Hertfordshire, in a D.H.60. Pilot Officer Bennett was on the Reserve of Air Force Officers and at the time of the accident he was the sole occupant of the machine".

Registration cancelled 31.1.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBZS.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-radlett-1-killed
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVienMiXQ==
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929&styleid=3
8. https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/aeronautical-journal/article/pilot-officer-walter-patrick-dillon-bennett/22E3D9A883B52EE5EF40A8E2A51AFC9A
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radlett_Aerodrome

Location