Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBPQ, Sunday 3 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1932
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Bernard B Wickstead
Registration: G-EBPQ
MSN: 357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishopstone Airfield, Studd Farm, Newhaven, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:Bishopstone Airfield, East Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 357: DH.60 Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBPQ [C of R 1323] 1.12.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Displayed (by March 1927) in the department store of William Whiteley Ltd, Queens Road, Bayswater, London W2. C of A 1098 issued 6.4.27. Re-registered [C of R 1375] 3.5.27 to Lieutenant Llewellyn G Richardson RN, Fort Grange, Gosport; named "Garway". Departed UK 2.8.27 [with brother E.W.A Richardson] on tour to Malta; returned to Stag Lane 26.8.27. Deck landed on HMS Furious 2.4.28 (reportedly the first ever landing by a civilian aircraft on an aircraft carrier). Fitted with Cirrus III engine (by June 1929). Took part in the Kings Cup Air Races in 1928, 1929, and 1930, flown by Lieutenant Llewellyn G Richardson on all three occasions

Re-registered [C of R 3408] 27.8.31 to Bernard B Wickstead, Golders Green London NW11 (aircraft based at Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey).

Written off when crashed onto the airstrip at Bishopstone Airfield, Studd Farm, Newhaven, East Sussex 3.7.32 (and NOT 20.6.32 as often reported). Pilot injured and aircraft damaged beyond repair. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident, (which confirmed the date of the accident as Sunday 3rd July 1932) ("Belfast Telegraph - Monday 4 July 1932):

'PLANE CRASHED WHEN STUNTING.
YOUNG PILOT IN HOSPITAL WITH BROKEN ARM AND LEG.
A nineteen-year-old Shoreham airman had a lucky escape from death on Sunday afternoon when his aeroplane crashed at Studd Farm, near Newhaven, after be bad been performing clever acrobatics.

The 'plane was being watched by a number of people, who saw it suddenly nosedive and crash. The pilot and only occupant of the 'plane, Mr. J.E Wilson, aged 19, of Old Fort Road, Shoreham, was pulled from the cockpit and taken to the Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton. where he was detained with a broken arm and leg."

There was a later court case about this incident: Sussex Agricultural Express - Friday 11 August 1933 (see link #4):

"The first case of its kind come before the Lewes Magistrates Bench was that on Tuesday" [8 August 1933] "in which two pilots, John Sale, of the Sussex Aero Club, Wilmington, and John Ellis Wilson, of Lanorna Promenade. Peacehaven, were summoned for having, at Seaford and Bishopstone, flown an aeroplane in such circumstances, by reason of low altitude, as to cause unnecessary danger to persons and property; and Melville Waldergrave Allenby, proprietor the Sussex Aerodrome, of the Old Forge, Wilmington, was summoned for permitting the offence. There was plea of not guilty in each case."

Registration G-EBPQ cancelled 9.2.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Shepton Mallet Journal - Friday 8 July 1932
2. Belfast Telegraph - Monday 4 July 1932
3. The Guardian, Monday 4 July, 1932
4. Sussex Agricultural Express - Friday 11 August 1933
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicHEiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15419.
8. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
10. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBPQ.pdf
11. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-newhaven
12. Kings Cup Air Race 1928 [Finished 12th]: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1928?highlight=WyJnLWVicHEiXQ==
13. Kings Cup Air Race 1929 [Finished 2nd]: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1929?highlight=WyJnLWVicHEiXQ==
14. Kings Cup Air Race 1930 [Finished 17th]: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1930?highlight=WyJnLWVicHEiXQ==
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishopstone,_East_Sussex

Location