Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9842, Wednesday 17 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAF
Registration: N9842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Millom, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off, aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Millom. A fisherman came on the scene and rescued one of the occupants(P/O Crump) who sadly died later that day. while three other occupants were killed. According to some witnesses, the aircraft was on fire before it crashed. Crew:- Sgt(Pilot)WJ Peggie RCAF - Sgt(WoP/A/G)A Gibbons - P/O(A/Obs)WM Pepper RCAF - P/O(A/Obs)OCB Crump RCAF.

Sources:

http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1941/N9842.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?73-Mid-Air-Collision-7-SFTS-1941
RAFWEB + RAF Commands Forum + CWGC.