Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBSO, Saturday 28 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-EBSO
MSN: 419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBSO [C of R 1429] 25.7.27 to Lt Richard Read Bentley, Cape Town; named "Dorys"(after his then girlfriend, later his wife) 16.8.27 at Stag Lane. C of A 1194 issued 26.8.27. Aircraft purchased and flight sponsored by the "Johannesburg Star" newspaper [Argus South African Newspapers Ltd]; Bentley departed Stag Lane 1.9.27 in G-EBSO, carrying a Mauser pistol generously lent to him by his C.O. Sir Pierre van Rynefeld. He arrived at Cape Town 28.9.27, completing the first solo flight in a light aircraft from England to Cape Town (and the longest single-engine flight to date, for which he got the RAeC's Britannia Trophy). Moth presented to Richard Read Bentley by newspaper. Flown back to Croydon by Bentley and his wife, Dorys Bentley (nee Oldfield) on honeymoon, departing Pretoria 20.2.28; Cape Town 3.3.28 and Broken Hill 4.3.28, arriving 12.5.28.

Engine converted to Cirrus III 8.28. Return flight to South Africa; departed Croydon 19.10.28, arriving Pretoria 22.12.28. Flown back again to England, leaving Johannesburg 10.7.29; this time actually on a charter flight through Africa/Europe to Berlin, carrying Ernest B Filsinger of Royal Baking Powder Co of New York [and Moth carried company titles]; arrived Berlin 22.8.29 and Croydon 26.8.29. Probably fitted with Cirrus Hermes by 5.30. Registered [C of R 2868] 10.30 to John H Wybrants, Eastbourne. Registered [C of R 2874] 28.10.30 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd, Croydon

Written off when crashed on take-off at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Surrey, 28.5.32 after GAPAN (Guild of Air Pilots & Air Navigators) Display. The pilot - the sole person on board - was injured. The damage was presumably serious enough to cause G-EBSO to be withdrawn from use, as the registration was cancelled in June 1932

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBSO.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-brooklands
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15421.0
7. As G-EBSO: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic28iXQ==
8. Richard Read Bentley (1897-1990) biography: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/bentley-richard-read?highlight=WyJnLWVic28iXQ==
9. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-flights/10-pioneering-flights/121-pioneering-flights-englandsouth-africa
10. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/flight-esa-1927-01?highlight=WyJnLWVic28iXQ==
11. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/company-surrey-flying-services?highlight=WyJnLWVic28iXQ==
12. http://www.jlpc.co.za/Story_Richard_Reid_Dick_Bentley_Pioneering_Spirit_JLPC.pdf
13. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/to-the-cape-in-a-moth/query/cape+town+flight
14. http://www.jlpc.co.za/de_Havilland_DH60X_Moth_G-EBSO_cn_419_photographs_and_information.pdf
15. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooklands#Inter-war_years_2

Location