This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBZW |
| MSN: | 687 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mousehold Heath, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mousehold Heath Aerodrome, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 687: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBZW [C of R 1703] 23.7.28 to The Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Mousehold Heath, Norfolk. C of A 1528 issued 28.7.28.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Mousehold Heath, near Norwich, Norfolk 19.5.32; pilot, Henry Carden Wright (aged 31) killed.
There is a memorial plaque to the pilot at St, Marys Church, Whaplode, Lincolnshire, (see link #9) which reads
"In Loving Memory of Henry Carden
The dearly loved second son of William Killham & Emily Wright
Who was killed while flying on May 19th 1932
Born February 20th 1901
By his bequest the bells of this church were rehung in 1933"
Registration cancelled 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C216:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576684 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVienciXQ== 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-mousehold-heath-1-killed 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 9. Memorial Plaque to pilot:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/30120216@N07/52789249095 10.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/MouseholdHeath 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mousehold_Heath#Mousehold_Heath_airfield 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mousehold_Heath Location