This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Dart |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport |
| Registration: | G-EBKF |
| MSN: | 8312/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered 20/10/24 (C of R 1120) to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd, Brough, East Yorkshire. Written off 07/01/32 when crashed at Digby, Lincolnshire. Registration G-EBKF cancelled by the CAA 02/12/32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan32.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKF.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-blackburn-dart-digby 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 5.
http://richard.ferriere.free.fr/bleneau/blackburn/blackburn.pdf 