Accident Naval Aircraft Factory OS2N-1 Kingfisher 1431, Friday 10 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory OS2N-1 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:United States Navy; VS-44
Registration: 1431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Sint Nicolaas -   Aruba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during anti-submarine patrol. Original report location as Caribbean, 1 mile west of San Nicolas, Ardoa. Ardoa does not exist in Caribbean, believed to be Aruba.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes