Incident Handley Page Halifax C Mk VIII F-BESE, Wednesday 28 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C Mk VIII
Owner/operator:Société Auxiliaire de Navigation Aérienne (SANA)
Registration: F-BESE
MSN: 1307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbushe, Hampshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP223; first civil registered in the UK as G-AKGP 10.9.1947 to Airtech Ltd, Thame, Aylesbury. UK Registration G-AKGP cancelled 15.6.1948 as "sold abroad". Re-registered in France as F-BESE "Kergoaler" from 17.8.1948.

Scrapped during 1950 after suffering fire damage at Blackbushe, Hampshire during 1949. Aircraft photographed at Blackbushe 26.6.1949 (see link #1) so fire must have taken place between 27.6.1949 and 31.12.1949. One source (see link #7) links the registration F-BESE to the date of 28 September 1949. The registration F-BESE was belatedly cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities on 30.11.1956 as "Reforme" (Lapsed)

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1001512
2. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=54081&d=1330174215
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKGP.pdf
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/SANA-(Societe-Anonyme-de-Navigation-Aeriennes)/Handley-Page-HP-70-Halifax-C8/1058490
5. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
7. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/40)