This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Philips & Powis School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-EBSP |
| MSN: | 420 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winnersh, 4 miles SE of Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 420: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBSP [C of R 1431] 6.8.27 to Thomas H Worth (of A.M. Worth Ltd), East Keal, Spilsby, Lincs. C of A 1183 issued 6.8.27. Sold September 1929 & registered [C of R 2303] October 1929 to Henry C.G. Heathcote-Stisted (a director of Phillips & Powis Aircraft), Woodley, Berkshire. Registered [C of R 2403] 29.1.30 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd; operated by Philips & Powis School of Flying, Woodley, Berkshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take-off from Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire 3.8.33: aircraft came down in a field near Winnersh. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training - Norbert Ley (a Belgian National)) - were injured. Registration G-ESBP cancelled December 1933 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Winnersh is a large suburban village and civil parish in the borough of Wokingham in Berkshire, England. The village is located around 2 miles (3.2 km) northwest of Wokingham town centre and around 4 miles (6.4 km) southeast of central Reading.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/15/C245:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576713 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-woodley 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVic3AiXQ== 8.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSP.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnersh .
Location