Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBOT, Sunday 13 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 1931
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBOT
MSN: 272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered G-EBOT [C of R 1284] 5.7.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane; operated by DH School of Flying. C of A 1010 issued 7.8.26. Registered [C of R 1450] 2.8.27 to Miss Winifred E Spooner, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. The pilot of this aircraft would take part in the King's Cup flying race around the UK which took place on 20/21.7.1928, she would come third in the race, and became the first woman to complete the course and also won the Siddeley trophy as the first club aviator to cross the finish line. As part of her preparation for the race she was undertaking a trial flight over part of the route earlier in July 1928, as part of the flight she was flying over West Cumbria and flew into strong winds and fog. She made a forced-landing in a field near Cleator flax mill and Black How Farm, Cleator Moor, Cumberland, landing safely. Because of the weather she was forced to stay in the area for two days, as a guest of Rev and Mrs R M Clarkson, before taking off again.

Re-registered [C of R 1774] 6.10.28 to Charles O Powis and E.J. (Jack) Phillips, t/a Phillips & Powis Aircraft, Brooklands (relocated to Woodley with effect from 1.1.29); operated by Phillips & Powis School of Flying with effect from 30.4.29.

Sold 31.7.29 and re-registered [C of R 2136] 8.29 to Alfred L.F. (Lionel) Hill, Bersted strip, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex. Re-registered [C of R 2355] 12.29 to Douglas E Swann; operated by Reading Aero Club Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Operated [by 7.30] by Donald M K Marendaz, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered [C of R 3405] 20.8.31 to Charles Robert Shoults, operated by Herts & Essex Aero Club, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in from approximately 1,000 feet, and crashed near Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex 13.12.31 at about 1 pm, and was destroyed by fire on impact; pilot, the Hon George G Tomlin killed. Registration cancelled 9.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. The Times (London) 14 December 1931
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/13/C209: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576677
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBOT.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?103953-DH-Moth-G-EBOT
7. http://britisharchaeology.ashmus.ox.ac.uk/aerial-photos/pilot-log.htm
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-broxbourne
9. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
10. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/ebot.html
11. http://www.thepeerage.com/p47142.htm
12. https://www.nytimes.com/1931/12/14/archives/british-stunt-flier-killed-the-hon-george-garrow-tomlin-won-pilots.html
13. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
14. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/106483-dh-moth-g-ebot
15. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/broxbourne-nazeing-tatsford/

Location