Accident Airspeed Consul G-AIOZ, Tuesday 29 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1947
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Milburn Air
Registration: G-AIOZ
MSN: 4335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Limpsfield, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Botley Hill, Tatsfield. Pilot/owner Reginald A. Milburn (30) and passenger John H. Hale (24).

Sources:

Dundee Evening Telegraph - Friday 23 May 1947
Liverpool Echo - Friday 2 May 1947
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Airspeed.pdf
National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1744: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575898