This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | VC-24 US Navy |
| Registration: | 35931 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buka, Bougainville -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 November 1943, 39 SBD of VC-24 participated in a bombing and strafing attack on anti-aircraft positions and other enemy installations at Buka and Bonis Airfields, northern Bougainville. The SBD-5 Buno 35931 was lost while attacking Buka airfield. Witnesses last saw the aircraft flying at low altitude through a large explosion. None reported seeing the crash of the aircraft itself. Both crew, Lt Francis Bernard McIntyre (pilot) and ARM2C William Lloyd Russel (air gunner) were lost and were commemorated after the war on the Walls of the Missing, Manila American Cemetery.
In 2007, a Papuan national found a World War II crash site near the Buka airport, which was reported to U.S. officials. In May 2008, specialists from the Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command (JPAC), working with the country's national museum, investigated the crash site but were unable to excavate it because of inclement weather. Local officials turned over human remains, McIntyre's identification tag and other military-related items which had been recovered earlier. After examining the remains in 2008 and 2009, JPAC determined that no excavation would be required since the two sets of remains were nearly complete. Both airmen were officially identified in 2010 and buried the same year in Arlington National Cemetery.
Sources:
VC-24 War Diary, November 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/273593884)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLNov43.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56790801/william-lloyd-russell https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56784157/francis-bernard-mcintyre https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buka_Airport http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=-5.422222&lon=154.672500&z=14&m=w 