This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGWO |
| MSN: | 6432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards, Northern Ireland (EGAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.57 Aerovan Mk. II: Second prototype Aerovan had a lower empty weight (by 410 lb) and, compared with the first prototype, an 18 in longer fuselage with five round windows. It was powered by two 150 hp (112 kW) Blackburn Cirrus Major III piston engines. The outer fin balance was modified. First civil registered 19.2.46 as G-AGWO to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold on 27.11.46 to Charles Stuart Henry Vere-Tempest-Stewart (The Hon Marquess of Londonderry), Newtownards Aerodrome, County Down, Northern Ireland.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 5.4.47: Crashed on final approach to Newtownards Airfield. One source stated "crashed in a gale", which implies that G-AGWO was attempting to land at Newtownards in severe/adverse weather conditions. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crewmen were injured.
Registration G-AGWO cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 2.7.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". Note that several sources put the date of the crash as 2.7.47; however, the crash occurred on 5.4.47, and 2.7.47 (almost three months later) was the date of cancellation of the registration.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-miles-m57-aerovan-iv-newtownards 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGWO.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Aerovan#Variants 4.
http://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/thread/533/miles-aerovan-blackbushe 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1600514 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1945/1945%20-%201106.PDF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport#Airfield_history_and_operations 