Accident Vought F4U-1A Corsair JT289, Wednesday 1 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:1836 Sqn Royal Navy
Registration: JT289
MSN: BuNo. 18090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Brunswick, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
High Altitude Flight Test.
Engine started to overspeed, and the aircraft broke up in mid-air whilst attempting to pull out of a dive from 25,000 feet.
Pilot: Sub-Lieutenant John David Wallace, RNZNVR killed in flying accident, and is buried at Portsmouth Naval Shipyard Cemetery, Maine, United States.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
https://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/1836_Squadron.htm
https://forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/vought_f4u_corsair/vought_f4u-1a_corsair.html
CWGC