Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBTV, Sunday 23 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 1933
Time:c. 17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Eric C. Peacock (regd. owner)
Registration: G-EBTV
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1/2 mile off Skegness, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, near Skegness Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth G-EBTV: Crashed into the North Sea, half-a-mile off Skegness Beach, Skegness, Lincolnshire 23.4.33; the pilot, Walter Shaw, survived, but the passenger, Joseph Henry Barton drowned. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Skegness News 24 April 1933):

"CRASHED INTO SEA AT 100 MILES AN HOUR
TRAPPED GRIMSBY YOUTH’S TERRIBLE DEATH
YOUNG SKEGNESS MEN’S HEROIC RESCUE
Crashing into the sea at over 100 miles per hour, in full view of hundreds of horrified spectators on Skegness beach last Sunday evening, a light aeroplane wrecked itself and partially submerged, injuring the pilot and drowning the passenger, in spite of heroic attempts to affect a rescue.

The passenger, whose terrible death turned this real-life drama into tragedy, was Joseph Henry Barton, aged 20, a butcher’s assistant of Grimsby, who was taking his first flight with his friend Walter Shaw, at the Skegness Aerodrome

TWO YOUNG MEN, MR. JOHN F. LITTLEWOOD, A 27-YEAR-OLD BANK OFFICIAL OF LEICESTER, AND MR. VICTOR MASTIN, AGED 18, A MEMBER OF THE STAFF OF THE MID-LINCS ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO., LTD., GALLANTLY SWAM THE HALF MILE FROM THE SHORE TO “THE WRECKED ‘PLANE AND SUCCEEDED IN RESCUING THE PILOT, BUT WERE UNABLE TO EXTRICATE BARTON WHO WAS IMPRISONED IN THE SUBMERGED COCKPIT.

The dash to the rescue of Mr. Matt. Grunnill, the ex-Skegness lifeboat coxswain, with his son and other boatmen, in a motor boat; the launching of the new Skegness motor lifeboat, “Anne Allen”; and the terrific struggle of a shore party in the surf to extricate Barton after the ‘plane had been towed ashore; were other highlights in one of the most tragic dramas ever to be enacted in Skegness.

EYE-WITNESSES STORIES.
DIVED STRAIGHT INTO THE WATER.
The decision of a friend to give way in his favour led to Barton, whose address is 29, Fraser Street, Grimsby, taking his seat in the ‘plane for that particular flight, which was to have such a tragic termination.

Accompanied by Charles Borg (19), of 47, Cavendish Street, Grimsby, Barton cycled to Skegness on Sunday with the intention of seeing Shaw, who was a friend of both. It was the longest cycle ride that either had undertaken.

Shaw, who is a member of the Skegness Aero Club, commenced flying last November, and took his “A” licence shortly afterwards. He has already flown more than 110 hours in training for his “B” licence which will entitle him to fly for hire or reward, having in view a commercial pilot’s career.

The aeroplane, a DH Gipsy Moth, took off from the Skegness Aerodrome at Seathorne about 5:05 p.m., and the accident occurred only a few minutes later".

Registration G-EBTV cancelled 2.9.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Skegness News 24 April 1933
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/15/C237: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576705
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-skegness-1-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTV.pdf
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidHYiXQ==
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
9. https://skegness.wordpress.com/2008/11/19/fatal-aeroplane-crash/
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
11. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skegness

History of this aircraft

c/no 436: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II]; registered G-EBTV [C of R 1473] 12.9.27 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. Re-registered [C of R 1502] 18.10.27 to The Bristol & Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd, Filton (moved to Whitchurch 1930). C of A 1232 issued 19.10.27, delivered 27.10.27. Sold by 31.3.32 (replaced by G-ABTP) and re-registered [C of R 3806] by 30.6.32 to Norman W.G. Edgar, t/a Norman Edgar & Co, Whitchurch.

Re-registered [C of R 3956] by 30.9.32 to The Doncaster Aviation Co Ltd, Armthorpe. Registered [C of R 4155] 1.2.33 to Eric C Peacock, Silk Willoughby, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Aircraft based at Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, near Skegness Lincolnshire.

Location