This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport Association Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHFV |
| MSN: | AW966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles South-South West of Niton, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Southhampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU-EGHI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro Anson Mk. I AW966. RAF Service with 12 OTU, 11 (P) AFU, 1 FPP ATA (1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary), 7 Air Observers School, and 7 OAFU, RAF before being struck off charge and sold 25.6.46.
First civil registered (C of R 10019/1; C of A 8181) as G-AHFV on 27.7.46 to Southampton Air Services Ltd., Eastleigh, Hampshire. (Air Ministry used the former RAF serial AW966 as the c/no. in lieu of any official Avro c/no.). Registration cancelled 1.6.47. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10019/2) 19.6.47 to Air Transport Association Ltd., Guernsey, Channel Islands
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.7.47: Crashed into the English Channel 15 miles (24 km) south south-west of Niton, Isle of Wight. Both crew on board were killed: Captain William Alexander Shepherd, aged 23, of Westdale Lane, Mapperley (pilot) and wireless operator Mr. Kenneth Morrissey Prim. Wreckage was washed ashore on the south western coast of the Isle of Wight, between Niton and Brook. According to contemporary newspaper reports ("Nottingham Evening Post" - Friday 11 July 1947 and "Nottingham Journal" - Friday 11 July 1947) the bodies of the two crew were also recovered on 9 July 1947. However, it is not clear how they were recovered (by a lifeboat or were washed ashore).
According to 'British Independent Airlines', volume 1 (A. C. Merton Jones, LAAS/MAS 1976) this Anson was on a positioning flight, from Jersey to Southampton, where it was to have embarked tourists bound for the Channel Islands, when it crashed whilst letting down for its approach to Southampton. What is not said is why it was letting down so far out from Eastleigh as to crash at sea 15 miles South-South West of the Isle of Wight (if that is correct) or what was the cause of the crash.
Sources:
1. Gilliam, A T (2002). Wight Air Wrecks. Brimscombe Port: Tempus. ISBN 0 7524 2376
2. Daily Herald - Wednesday 9 July 1947
3. Nottingham Evening Post - Friday 11 July 1947 and Nottingham Journal - Friday 11 July 1947 (Inquest into the deaths of the two crew)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1834:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575988 4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 pp 76 & 294)
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-isle-wight-2-killed 8.
https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Air_crashes_in_Jersey 9.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHFV.pdf 10.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niton 