Accident Avro Anson Mk I NK877, Monday 7 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: NK877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenerin, Mount Sawel, Sperrin Mountains, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 NK877, 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7 July 1947. While low flying in a valley in marginal weather conditions, during a cross country NAVEX (navigation exercise) the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the north eastern side of Glenerin, Mount Sawel, County Londonderry. Four crew members were injured while one was killed.

Crew Fatality:
Sergeant (1891729) Bryn William Jones, RAFVR (Signaller, aged 22) - killed on active service 7-7-47, buried at Woolwich Cemetery, Woolwich, London SE

Other Crew (all injured but survived):
Flight Lieutenant Watterson, RAF (pilot)
Flying Officer Harle
Seargent O' Leary, RAF
AC.2 (Aircraftman 2nd Class) Burgess

The reported crash location of Sawel Mountain is the highest peak in the Sperrin Mountains, and the 8th highest in Northern Ireland, at an elevation of 678 m (2,224 ft) amsl (above mean sea level) and approximate Coordinates 54°49′N, 7°02′W

The crash location was very close to the spot where Stinson Reliant FK914 of the RNAS Eglinton Station Flight crashed on 5 January 1944 with the loss of its three crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Anson File (Ray Strurivant, Air Britain, 1988
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.316-317
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-mt-meenard-1-killed
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429998/bryn-william-jones/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sawel_Mountain