Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-EBYZ, Tuesday 20 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Marshalls Flying School
Registration: G-EBYZ
MSN: 801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fen Ditton, 4 miles from Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 801: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered G-EBYZ [C of R 1671] 18.7.28 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 1519 issued 18.7.28. Winner of Kings Cup Air Race 21.7.28 (race number "7") flown by Capt. W Lawrence Hope (Managing Director of Air Taxis). Re-registered [C of R 2364] 1.1.30 to Marshalls Automobile Engineers, t/a Marshalls Flying School, Fen Ditton, Cambridge. Took part in 1930 Kings Cup Air Race on 5.7.30 (race number "3") with new owners, piloted by Arthur G.G. Marshall

Written off 20.9.32: Crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Fen Ditton, some 4 miles from Cambridge Airport. Aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.

Fen Ditton is a village on the northeast edge of Cambridge in Cambridgeshire, England. The parish covers an area of 5.99 square kilometres (2 sq mi). Fen Ditton lies on the east bank of the river Cam, on the road from Cambridge to Clayhithe, and close to junction 34 of the A14.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C230: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576698
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYZ.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVienUiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1930/untitled0
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-fen-ditton
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. Kings Cup 1928: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1928?highlight=WyJnLWVieXoiXQ==
9. Kings Cup 1930: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1930?highlight=WyJnLWVieXoiXQ==
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fen_Ditton

Location