Accident Avro 504N G-EBVY, Wednesday 30 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1935
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Leslie George Anderson
Registration: G-EBVY
MSN: R3/CN/126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grounds of Springfield Mental Hospital, Tooting, London SW.17 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered 31.1.28 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd. Sold 4.11.32 (C of A 1293/C of R 4015) to Leslie George Anderson, Kensington, London W8 (but based at Hanworth. Middlesex). Written off when crashed at Tooting, Borough of Wandsworth, London SW17 on 30.01.1935.

G-EBVY took off from Hanworth Aerodrome on 30 January 1935 and headed east across London. Something untoward must have happened over Wandsworth to necessitate the pilot having to make a forced landing over this built up area. The landing site selected was the Springfield Mental Hospital at Lower Tooting. Presumably the emergency landing was not entirely successful. The pilot, Capt. Percival Phillips MC, was injured but his passenger, James Edward Fry, escaped without injury.

Registration G-EBVY cancelled 1.4.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/17/C299: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576767
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBVY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
6. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-tooting
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16586.0