This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 October 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport |
| Registration: | G-ABWI |
| MSN: | 4700/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ellerton, near Selby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3732) 30.4.32 as G-ABWI to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Re-registered 27.3.33 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd, Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 3520 issued April 1933.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ellerton, near Selby, North Yorkshire on 9.10.1936.
On 9th October 1936 this aircraft was being flown on a flight around the general Brough area when it crashed just north of Ellerton, between Selby and Pocklington. On impact the aircraft burst into flames with the pilot was almost certain being killed in the crash. Villagers attempted to pull him clear but the intense heat forced them back. It was reported that the pilot was undertaking training at No.4 Elementary and Reserve Training School who were based at Brough but the aircraft appears to have been owned and run by the North Sea Aerial and General Transport Ltd who were also at Brough. As a result, the aircraft was a civilian registered aircraft. The pilot's obituary was published in local newspapers and that states he had served in the RAF Reserve
Pilot - Sgt Algernon Hinchliffe Simpson RAF, aged 23, of Osgodby Grange, Selby, Yorkshire. Buried Hemingbrough Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Algernon Simpson (or Algy) was the third son of Thomas Hessel and Alice Mary (nee Ward) Simpson, of Osgodby Grange, Osgodby near Selby, Yorkshire. He had served in the RAF Reserve for some three years prior to his death. One of his younger brothers, Sgt Gerald Anthony Simpson RAFVR (655086) was killed on 27th/28th April 1942 serving with 76 Squadron when Halifax W1017 failed to return from an operational flight to bomb a target near Dunkirk. He is buried in Dunkirk Town Cemetery.
Registration G-ABWI cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Ellerton is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 8 miles (13 km) north-west of the market town of Howden and 8 miles south-west of the market town of Pocklington. It lies west of the B1228 road and east of the River Derwent.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABWI.pdf 3.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1936/1936-33.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york36/abwi.html 7.
https://www.dailykos.com/stories/2013/5/21/1210812/-Emphatically-NOT-a-Moth-the-Blackburn-B-2 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellerton,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire Location