This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1932 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Junkers W.33f |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-2017 |
| MSN: | 2583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Ramsgate, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Berlin via Köln, Germany |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the night of 29 October 1932 Deutsche Lufthansa Junkers W.33 D-2017 "Mamara" took off from Croydon Aerodrome at 20:55 local time on a freight flight to Berlin via Cologne. The pilot was Wilhelm Cuno, who was accompanied by Werner Drebes, a radio operator. The Junkers crossed the Kent coast but it did not reach the other side of the English Channel or North Sea (there are conflicting reports as to its route). No trace of the Junkers or its two crew was found.
"Marmara" ditched and sank into North Sea while on night mail flight (P.F.1). Both crew - pilot Wilhelm Cuno and radio operator Werner Drebes - were never found and were presumed killed.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 3, 1932 page 1027 - see link #5)
"There was a strong wind blowing across the aerodrome estimated at 50 m.p.h., and heavy rain falling, when the German night freighter, the D.2017, took off at 8.55 p.m. on Saturday. The take-off was good and the plane was travelling at a high speed. It seemed likely that with the strong tail wind it had a good chance of making Cologne in record time.
At 9.40, however, an S.O.S. was flashed from the plane, which was estimated to be over the Channel and probably flying above the clouds, as no position was given. In spite of a thorough search by lifeboats from both sides of the Channel, and although rumours circulated throughout Sunday to the effect that the pilot and wireless operator had been picked up, no definite information has been received up to the time of writing, and it is now thought that Wilhelm Cuno, the pilot, and Werner Drebes, the wireless operator/mechanic, are lost.
A wheel found from the aircraft by the Belgian Pilot Ship near the Fire Ship Maaß ("Elektron Metall GmbH, Konstanz-Stuttgart, Typ 965/150") on 6 October 1932.
Sources:
1. Jenaer Volksblatt 31 October 1932 & *8 October 1932
2.
http://www.koelner-luftfahrt.de/1930_start.htm 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20569.0 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932%20-%201107.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-junkers-w33f-north-sea-2-killed 7.
http://hugojunkers.bplaced.net/junkers-w33-w34-production-list.html 8.
https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/Junkers_W_33#Accidents_and_incidents 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-7.html 