Accident de Havilland DH.9J G-EBGT, Sunday 16 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1932
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9J
Owner/operator:DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBGT
MSN: 82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered to the DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd 07/06/23 and named "Nulli Secundus" (Never Second"). Upgraded from a DH.9C to a DH.9J, and entered in the 1923 Kings Cup Air Race. Reported by "Flight" magazine in April 1926 as being in use as a testbed for a new type of Fairey-Reed Duralumin one-piece metal airscrew (propellor)

Written off 16/10/32 when crashed on approach to Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Per an eyewitness report: "There were accidents, some funny, one quite serious, and one fatal. Once someone succeeded in pulling the engine out of a DH.9J when he hit a roller. Less amusing was when, on the 16th October 1932, I saw D.H.9J G-EBGT spin into the ground and I well remember the silence after it hit and the dust and crows rising from the scene."

Registration G-EBKT cancelled 02/12/32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBGT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926
5. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/aviation/stroud_hatmem.html

Media:

A TEST OF FAITH