Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4869, Sunday 20 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N4869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muncaster Fell, 4 miles NE of Ravenglass, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson I N9745 of 2 (O)AFU crashed at night at/near Muncaster Fell, 4 miles NE of Ravenglass, Cumberland. The crew of N4869 were according to the ORB:
Crew:
909889 F/Sgt Jupp, T.W. (Pilot),
650479 Sgt Kemp C.H. (W/Ag),
657986 Cpl Elliot S. (u/t Navigator),
1219799 LAC Lord, D.C. (W/AG u/t),
1390472 LAC Goodall, E.G. (u/t Navigator).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1942.htm]
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6632-200942-Unaccountted-airmen-20-9-1942