This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 21 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | PH355 |
| MSN: | FDD-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blockley, 3 miles NW of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk. I PH355 ("FDD-J" of 21 (P) AFU, RAF). Written off (destroyed) 1 December 1947 when crashed at Blockley, 3 miles North West of Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire: The pilot, the sole crew member on board, was performing a training sortie from RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, consisting of stall maneuvers.
While conducting a stall, he lost control of the airplane when went into a spin. This developed into a flat spin. from which it did not recover, and the Oxford struck the ground. The pilot tried to bail out but the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field near the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. For undetermined reasons, the pilot's harness was not properly secured.
Crew:
Sqn/Ldr Alan John MADGE (39098) pilot RAF - killed.
The 'Gloucestershire Echo' of December 19th 1947 reported the inquest into his death. It was suggested that the Oxford got into a spin during a refresher flight and crashed into a field near Batsford. Madge had been a PoW during the war*. A verdict of 'Death by misadventure' was recorded. The National Probate Calendar records that he died at Downs Farm, Bourton-on-the-Hill.
*Squadron Leader Alan John Madge was one of the crew of Fairey Battle P2251 of 88 Squadron, which was shot down on 11.5.1940. He then spent the period from May 1940 to June 1945 as a PoW at Stalag Luft III (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.69 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.353
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 192)
5. Gloucestershire Echo of December 19th 1947
6.
http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAF_officers_M01.html 7.
http://www.wellingtonaviation.org/history/docs/index.htm 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430943/madge,-alan-john/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/164995350/alan-john-madge 10.
https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/630111 11.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-moreton-marsh-1-killed 12.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=MADGE&qnum=39098 13.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25066-471201-Unaccounted-Airmen-01-12-1947&highlight=Madge&p=145007#post145007 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blockley 