This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JAN-1948 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 201 Advanced Flying School Royal Air Force (201 AFS RAF) |
Registration: | LR134 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile from RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington LR134: Written off (destroyed) 21 January 1948 when crashed one mile from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. All three crew killed.
The crew was performing a night training sortie in RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. On final approach, while at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the ground at a relative high speed and crashed one mile short of the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
It is reported that the crew neglected the radio communications procedures and the assigned track for an approach to RAF Swinderby.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archive (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2406:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578252 3. RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
4.
http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-swinderby-3-killed 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948