This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen II |
| Owner/operator: | Sivewright Airways |
| Registration: | G-AIXE |
| MSN: | 1376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chelford, 6 miles South East of Knutsford, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport, Ringway, Cheshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.19 Series 2 G-AIXE: First civil registered (C of R 11048/1; C of A 8787) on 4-12-46 to Sivewright Airways Ltd., Manchester, and named "Mancunia". One of 19 new-built Avro Anson C.19s, "Mancunia" was delivered direct from the Avro Woodford production line to Barton on 28-3-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-1-48 in a forced landing at Chelford, near Knutsford, Cheshire on approach to Manchester Airport, Ringway, Cheshire. Aircraft not repaired, and broken up for spares.
Registration G-AIXE cancelled (and airframe de-registered) 27-4-48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft.
Replaced in the Sivewright fleet by another Anson C.19 G-AHXK [MSN 1351] which, in turn, crashed at Barton Airfield, Eccles, Manchester on 7-2-50 [see link #4]
The Bacon brothers, owners of the Sivewright Bacon and Company shipping agency, registered an air transport subsidiary, Sivewright Airways, as an airline charter company on July 23, 1946. Based at Manchester, the company purchased a new Avro 19 on August 13, christening it the 'Salfordia'. For the remainder of the summer, the aircraft flew passengers on a non-scheduled basis between Manchester, the Isle of Man, and Jersey. At the end of the season, the aircraft was leased for winter work in South Africa.
Channel Island charters resumed in January 1947 and in March, a second Avro 19, G-AXIE, named 'Mancunia', was added to the fleet. As the popularity of company services improved, a Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 G-AJOI was purchased in July and christened 'Oldhamia'. It was followed on August 30 by acquisition of a Douglas DC-3 named 'Ecclesia' from Scottish Aviation, Ltd. Within weeks, it was sent to India to participate for two months in Operation India, the transfer of Hindu refugees from newly formed Pakistan into India. A Miles M.65 Gemini was obtained in October and was called 'Palatinia'. On December 29, another DC-3 was purchased from Scottish Aviation, Ltd. and christened, but is not delivered.
The Avro 19 'Mancunia' (G-AXIE) was destroyed in a January 7, 1948 forced landing near Knutsford. It was replaced by a new machine (G-AHXK), also named 'Mancunia', in March, along with two de Havilland DH 89A Dragon Rapides. Spring charters out of Manchester commenced in March. The DC-3 'Bartonia' (G-AKSM) was received on April 27.
Between October 19 and November 15, the 'Ecclesia' participated in the Berlin Airlift, flying three-ton loads into the former German capital from Hamburg. The Douglas C-47 completed 32 sorties and 87 hours flying time on the airlift, carrying over 116 tons of supplies. A variety of long-range DC-3 flights were made during the year with destinations including Australia, Saudi Arabia, and East Africa.
The long-range charters continued in 1949, beginning with DC-3 flights to Egypt and Germany. Summer work from Manchester to Jersey and the Isle of Man resumed in April. Another Dragon Rapide was added in June and on July 4 another DC-3 was purchased, from British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) and named 'Lancastria'. A wide number of long-range charters were also flown to such destinations as Nairobi, Amsterdam, Stockholm, Accra, Paris, Copenhagen, and Edinburgh.
Isle of Man and Jersey services were again flown in 1950, together with long-range charters similar to those mounted in 1949. Following the summer season, both the 'Oldhamia' and 'Palatinia' were sold in October 1949. British European Airways Corporation (BEA) then served notice that it will fly the Channel Island routes on a scheduled basis in future years; however, both BEA and BOAC employ Sivewright DC-3s to fly certain of its freight contracts.
Having lost its main source of aerial income, Sivewright Airways ceased flying in March 1951, selling off its DC-3s, and reverts to a ground transport organization.
Chelford is a village and civil parish in Cheshire, England, near to the junction of the A537 and A535 roads six miles west of Macclesfield and six miles south-east of Knutsford, and is part of the Tatton constituency. The civil parish includes the hamlet of Astle.
Air Crew included: Reginald Evans 3/10/22 - 20/02/02
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXE.pdf 2. [photo of G-AIXE at Barton, Salford, July 1947]:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/11945/G-AIXE 3. [photos of Sivewright Fleet]:
https://www.airhistory.net/basic-operator/4125/Sivewright-Airways 4. [photo of G-AHXK, the 2nd 'Mancunia' after crash at Barton 7-2-50]:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/8716/G-AHXK 5.
https://airlinehistory.co.uk/airline/sivewright-airways/ 6.
https://www.worldhistory.biz/contemporary-history/76933-sivewright-airways-ltd-united-kingdom-1946-1951.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelford 