Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior LA622, Wednesday 14 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Lockheed Aircraft Corporation
Registration: LA622
MSN: 1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Man of Coniston, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Ayr
Destination airport:RAF Hendon
Narrative:
Flew into high ground Low Water Tarn, Old Man of Coniston, Cumberland. Those killed were:

George Werner Bransom, Civilian Pilot (American), Lockheed Ferry Pilot,
Osbourne R Keith, Civilian Pilot (American), Lockheed Ferry Pilot,
F/O George Bevil Grenfell 110366 RAF, Station Controller Operations, Ayr, Passenger.
ex NC19976 impressed 42-38350/USAAF->RAF

Sources:

https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706577/GRENFELL,%20GEORGE%20BEVIL
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?30-Beechcraft-Twin-Coniston-14-Oct-1942