Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NC474, Thursday 5 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:210 AFS RAF
Registration: NC474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witham on the Hill, South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire (EGXJ)
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X NC474, 210 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 June 1947 when crashed at Witham on the Hill, South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire. All three crew on board were killed.

The crew was performing a training sortie when the aircraft went out of control, nosed down, lost several pieces and partially disintegrated in the air before crashing in a field located at Witham on the Hill, South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire (at approximate co-ordinates: 52.73616°N 0.44102°W), 6 miles east of RAF Cottesmore. All three crew members were killed.

Crew of Wellington NC474:
Vincent Murray (Pilot), RAF Service Number 655319, killed on active service 5/6/1947, buried at New Hall Lane Cemetery, Preston, Lancashire
Robert Morrow (Navigator), RAF Service Number 657072, killed on active service 5/6/1947, buried at St. Germain Churchyard, Thurlby, Lincolnshire
David John Barker (Signaller), RAF VR Service Number 1852871, aged 22, killed on active service 5/6/1947, buried at Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge

Cause: The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Nevertheless, the loss of control might be the result of poor weather conditions or a structural or a mechanical failure. There was also the possibility of the lack of recent flying experience of some of the crew.

Navigator Robert Morrow was shot down 28/7/42 as part of the crew of Short Stirling W7509, and was detained as a PoW in Stalg Luft 344 Lansdorf until May 1945.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.64. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.307
3. 201 AFS ORB for the period 1-4-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1989/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162797
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1947
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-near-raf-cottesmore-3-killed
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2383: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578229
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359196/morrow,-robert/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2699699/murray,-vincent/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2650900/barker,-david-john/
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=30792
12. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24347-470605-Unaccounted-Airmen-05-06-1947&p=141459#post141459
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59984224/vincent-murray
14. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32378589/david-john-barker
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witham_on_the_Hill