Accident Avro 504K G-EBYE, Monday 2 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Brooklands School of Flying
Registration: G-EBYE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gresham Road, Brixton, South London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Surrey
Destination airport:Croydon Ariport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 31/05/28 to Henderson Flying School Ltd. Subsequently registered to Midland Aero Flights Ltd., Studley, Warwickshire, thence to R.H. Jackson, Charlecote. Finally registered 22/01/30 (C of R 2391/C of A 1474) to Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/02/31 when crashed into the garden of a house in Gresham Road, Brixton, South London, whilst involved in aerial filming of a feature film called "The Flying Fool". According to a contemporary press report in the "Brighton Argus"

"AEROPLANE CRASHES
FALLS INTO SMALL GARDEN
Two Passengers Injured
Making Talking Picture
LONDON, Feb. 2

Luck and skill combined to avert a disaster when an Avro biplane, piloted by Mr Richard Lush, accompanied by Mr Stanley Rodwell, a photographer, hurtled down into a garden 30ft in length and 20ft in width in Gresham Road, the busiest part of Brixton, narrowly missing a house. Mr Bush was seriously injured, and Mr Rodwell was slightly injured. Both men were taken to hospital.

The aeroplane was one of three machines from which "flying shots" were being taken for a talking picture, "The Flying Fool", being made by British International Pictures Ltd, of Elstree.

A second machine, containing Mr Walter Summers, the film director,and a third, carrying Mr Wallace Geoffrey, the villain of the story, returned safely to Croydon.

Mrs Reginald Freeman, the occupant of the house, was working inside when, an extraordinary rattling noise caused her to rush to the back door. She saw a small red and black aeroplane circle twice, swoop past a tree into the garden, smash down on to the garden wall, plunge on to a lawn next door, and imbed [sic] its nose in it. The propeller, an under-wing, and the fuselage were damaged.

Mr Rodwell crawled from the wreckage and wandered dazedly about the garden. Mr Bush lay among the crumpled wreckage. Mr Rodwell asked Mrs Freeman to send a telephone message for a doctor, and the doctor arrived shortly afterwards.

The aeroplane went so close to Mrs Mabel Wilding, who was hanging out washing two doors away, that she instinctively ''ducked" her head. She afterwards scrambled over a wall, cutting her hands and ankles, to help to extricate Mr Bush."

Despite this incident, the feature film "The Flying Fool" was completed and released!

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYE.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-brixton
4. https://www.urban75.net/forums/threads/the-brixton-plane-crash-of-1931-a-narrow-escape-for-gresham-road.313106/
5. http://londonist.com/2013/07/brixtonplanecrash
6. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16751108

Media:

A LUCKY NARROW ESCAPE FOR EVERYBODY!