Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AABL, Wednesday 15 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:London Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-AABL
MSN: 702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Lane, Kingsbury, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Narrative:
c/no 702: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-AABL [C of R 1753] 14.9.28 to London Aero Club Ltd, t/a The London Aeroplane Club, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (as a replacement for G-EBYD). C of A 1604 issued 19.9.28; delivered 22.9.28. Badly damaged in a heavy landing at Stag Lane 28.10.28; repaired. Damaged in collision with G-EBUS on landing at Stag Lane 8.6.29; repaired.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Church Lane, Kingsbury, Middlesex, 15.10.30. On approach to Stag Lane, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in Kingsbury, south of the airfield. Both occupants were injured. Pilot named as Shirley Gavin Woolmer. Registration G-AABL cancelled 2.11.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/12/C175: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576643
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABL.pdf
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct30.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYmwiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
8. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-stag-lane
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsbury,_London

Location