This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBKB |
| MSN: | E2969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-EBKB originally was a military aircraft (E2969). It received a civilian "certificate of airworthiness" on 13 Sept 1924 and was registered with Mr F J V Holmes, trading as "Berkshire Aviation Tours Ltd". They were amalgamated with "Northern Air Transport Ltd" in May 1929. 'BKB force-landed in the sea off Scarborough on 13 Sept 1931, was salvaged and then scrapped,
Registration G-EBKB formally cancelled by the CAA in December 1932
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKB.pdf http://theparkinsons.me.uk/g-ebkb.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/ryeinter.html]
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKB.pdf 