Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-ADDT, Monday 27 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Cie Air Union
Registration: F-ADDT
MSN: 228/6935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Widehurst Farm, Thorn Road, Marden, Tonbridge, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Farman F.60 Goliath, registered 28.9.21 as F-ADDT (C of A 694) to Cie des Grands Expresses Aeriennes, Le Bourget, Paris. Re-registered 2.24 to Cie Air-Union, Paris/Le Bourget; named “Languedoc”. Forced landed Three Elms Lane, near Tonbridge, Kent 6. 8.24; substantially damaged, but repaired. C of T issued 10.27 to F.63. C of T 6.28 to F.60.

On 23.4.31, Farman F.60 Goliath F-ADDT named 'Languedoc' of Air Union crashed at Widehurst Farm, Thorn Road, Marden, Tonbridge, Kent after taking off from Marden. The aircraft was carrying mail. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair). Registration F-ADDT formally cancelled 7.12.32 as "Withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. Alderson, Catherine; Gosling, Chris; Gosling, Mari; McArragher, Steve; Adam, Richard (2009). Marden's Aviation History. Marden: The Marden History Group. p. p11.
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr31.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Union
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f60-goliath-marden
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.60_Goliath#Accidents_and_incidents
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-.html
7. http://www.crezan.net/pag_f60/60_00_register.html
8. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/f-aaaa.pdf