Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25080

Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T9308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:house at Corby, near Carlisle, Great Corby, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson T9308: Written off (destroyed) 31/01/1942:
En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field at Great Corby, Cumberland.
Crew:
Sgt John Ralph Vigurs BONES (1168777) Obs. RAFVR - killed
P/O Douglas Mcintosh BURGESS (J/5913) Pilot RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-great-corby-2-killed