Accident Avro Anson Mk I W1793, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FPP ATA
Registration: W1793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckles Heath nr Stainmore Common, South Stainmore, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Kirkbride, Cumberland
Narrative:
Crashed at Buckles Heath, South Stainmore, near Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria.
Anson W1793: The aircraft was flying through bad weather over the Pennines when it collided with the ground in poor visibility. 08/02/1942
The US pilot First Officer (M343) William Johnston Elliott ATA was killed in the crash.
Place of death: Stainmore Common, South Stainmore

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATACasualties.htm]
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/w1793.html