Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X MF557, Monday 10 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 1947
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: MF557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beech Hill Railway Crossing, 10 miles from Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X MF557, 1 PRFU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 10 November 1947, when crashed at Railway Crossing House, Beech Hill Railway Crossing, 10 miles from Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" of November 12th 1947):

"Shortly before midnight on Monday, a Wellington bomber attached to Finningley R.A.F. Station, near Doncaster, crashed at Beech Hill railway crossing, 10 miles from Doncaster. The pilot, Sgt. Cyril Wallace (23), or Ellerker Avenue, Doncaster, was killed and the navigator, Raymond M. Gilroy (28), of Peterborough and the wireless operator, Geoffrey F. Morgan (21), of Southport, were injured".

A simultaneous failure of both engines during an attempted landing at RAF Finningley resulted in aircraft crashing and burning, killing the pilot and severely injuring the remaining two crew. The plane was on a cross country navigation exercise. On hitting the ground, the aircraft hit an embankment located near a railway, sheared off some road signs and came to rest in flames.

The two survivors were wireless operator Sgt Geoffrey Morgan, and the Navigator, Sgt Raymond Gilroy. Sgt. Gilroy, 26, from Peterborough, was responsible for saving the life of Sgt Morgan by pulling him out of the aircraft through the Astrodome. The sole fatality was the pilot, Flight Sergeant Cyril Wallace RAFVR (Service Number 1626022, aged 23); he was interred in Doncaster (Rose Hill) Cemetery. His home address was Hexthorpe, near Doncaster. Death registered in East Retford.

The injured men were taken to Doncaster Royal Infirmary. A Verdict of Accidental Death was returned at the inquest on Flt-Sgt Wallace. Sgt Gilroy was commended for rescuing Sgt Morgan, who had been knocked out, but he was unable to reach Flt Sgt Wallace as the aircraft by then was a raging inferno. Wing-Commander Edmund Goldsmith, Chief Flying Instructor at the Pilot Refresher Flying School, Finningley, said no blame could be attached to Flt Sgt Wallace. The cause was put as ''fuel starvation'' to both engines.

AC.2 Flynn was one of several RAF Regiment airmen from RAF Finningley who guarded the wreckage and helped to take the residents of the railway crossing house to the RAF station, as the Wellington had removed part of the roof of the house as it came down.

It is believed that the dual engine failure was caused by a momentarily jam on the fuel transfer system.

Sources:

1. Sgt Geoffrey Frederick Morgan, aged 21, of Southport, Merseyside.
2. Yorkshire Post November 12th 1947 (crash report) and December 10th 1947 (inquest hearing).
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.69. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.349
5. Western Daily Press" of November 12th 1947
6. https://doncasterwarmemorials.weebly.com/w.html
7. http://www.disused-stations.org.uk/f/finningley/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407669/wallace,-cyril/
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-440-wellington-x-raf-finningley-1-killed
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24952-471110-Unaccounted-Airmen-10-11-1947&highlight=WALLACE&p=144523#post144523
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59789490/cyril-wallace