Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-ACPR, Monday 19 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Great Western & Southern Air Lines Ltd
Registration: G-ACPR
MSN: 6255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Speke Airport, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6255: Registered G-ACPR [CofR 4959] 20.2.35 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Croydon; named "City of Birmingham". CofA 4743 issued 18.3.35; delivered 30.3.35. Operated during 1936 by Imperial Airways Ltd for pilot training. Cancelled 5.12.38 and registered 31.1.39 to Great Western & Southern Air Lines Ltd, Shoreham [later Speke]; named "Valkyrie". Operated by 'C' Flight 24 Squadron, Hendon 17.9.39-7.12.39.Returned to Great Western & Southern Air Lines Ltd 7.12.39.

Written off 19.2.40: Left Liverpool-Speke in the day for a regional scheduled flight. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls and was unable to locate his real position. So, he decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed upside down in a snowy field in Burford, Shropshire. All five occupants (pilot and four passengers) were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-ACPR cancelled 18.2.40 (sic) as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use") - note that the date of cancellation was the day BEFORE the accident(!)

Note that the stated crash location was Burford in Shropshire. The parish is situated to the north of the River Teme, on the other side of the Teme is the Worcestershire town of Tenbury Wells. To the west, the A456 road bridges Ledwyche Brook, leading to the Herefordshire village of Little Hereford. To the northeast is the Shropshire village and parish of Boraston. This location is different from the better-known Burford in Oxfordshire.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPR.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1238527/
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-burford
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_Air_Services#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://www.facebook.com/groups/flashbackryde/posts/2778589935687681/
9. https://www.shorehambysea.com/survivors-of-railway-air-services/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burford,_Shropshire

Location

Media:

DH.89 G-ACPR of Railway Air Services named "City of Birmingham" at Manchester (Ringway) Airport, July 1938: DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-ACPR Rly AS Ringway 07.38 edited-2