This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | The Giro Aviation Company |
| Registration: | G-EAFH |
| MSN: | ATC.14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hesketh Park, Southport, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hesketh Park, Southport, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-K-147 (in the early pre-"G-E..." series of British Civil registrations). First civil registered 19.6.19 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd. Later sold and on and re-registered successively to Welsh Aviation Co, Dr Whitehead Reid, West Lancashire Aviation Co., Lytham St. Annes, Capt J.S. Lord (from 17.2.28), General Aviation Supply Co Ltd, and finally to The Giro Aviation Co., of Hesketh Park Southport from 27.3.31.
Built as a Standard Avro 504K, but with Renault, RAF 1A or Airdisco V8 engines and fuel tanks under each upper wing (which some sources claimed, made it an "Avro 548" instead of a Avro 504K - see links #4 & #5). Silver overall with black letters.
Written off when crashed on take off from Hesketh Park, Southport, Lancashire 31.5.35. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, John Frederick Hooson (aged 22, and a Canadian national) died 1.6.35 of injuries sustained. John Bentley (the mechanic) survived, although with serious injuries.
Registration G-EAFH cancelled 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAFH.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1973/1973%20-%202378.PDF 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%201192.PDF 