This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Philips & Powis School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-EBWL |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
Narrative:c/no 556: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBWL [C of R 1578] 2.3.28 to Rt Hon Charles Augustus Ker Bennet, Lord Ossulston, Chillingham Castle, Chatton, Northumberland. C of A 1335 issued 21.3.28 and delivered 22.3.28. Re-registered [C of R 2070] 30.6.29 to Flying Officer [Lt RN] Henry M King, RAF Leuchars, later RAF Donibristle. Sold 30.6.30 and registered [C of R 2760] 23.7.30 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd; operated by Philips & Powis School of Flying, Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 16.7.31 when crashed during aerobatics at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. After takeoff from Hanworth Airport, the crew completed some manoeuvres around the aerodrome when the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were injured. The pilot was named as a Mr. Mawn
Registration cancelled 31.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBWL.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVid2wiXQ== 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hanworth 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934 Location