This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The London Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-AABN |
| MSN: | 802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stanmore, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
Narrative:c/no. 802 DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-AABN [C of R 1755] 14.9.28 to The Hon Lady Mary Bailey, Stag Lane. Not delivered (since Lady Bailey was delayed in returning from Africa and did not arrive in UK until 17.1.29; probably replaced by coupe version G-AAEE, c/no. 981). Registered [C of R 1905] 5.3.29 to London Aero Club Ltd, t/a The London Aeroplane Club, Stag Lane. C of A 1919 issued 5.4.29.
Crashed Stanmore, Middlesex 3.6.31: Shortly after takeoff from Stag Lane Airport, aircraft stalled and crashed in a field in Stanmore. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-AABN cancelled 7.8.31.
NOTE: The official Air Ministry aircraft record card (Air Ministry Form AM113) for G-AABN lists this aircraft as a "DeHavilland DH.80A Puss Moth" (sic) although with the same c/no. (802) and the same owners (London Aeroplane Club). As the record card was handwritten, it seems that the clerical error was made back in 1928!
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABN.pdf 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-stanmore 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYm4iXQ== 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 9.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/bailey-mary?highlight=WyJnLWFhYm4iXQ== 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanmore Location