Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBRT, Saturday 20 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EBRT
MSN: 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashingdon Minster (St. Andrew's Chruch), Ashingdon, Rochford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canute Air Park, Canewdon Road, Ashingdon, Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBRT [C of R 1398] 31.5.27 to Alfred CM (Morris) Jackaman, Slough; named "Peridot I". C of A 1152 issued 5.7.27. Stalled and crashed on take-off Rustington, near Littlehampton, Sussex 13.9.27. G-EBRT was being flown on a private pleasure flight by Mr. A. Jackson with a Mr. J. Jackson as passenger. It was a regular practice of the pilot to fly from his home in Slough to the South Coast for an early morning bathe in the sea, and on the day of the accident, arrangements had been made for a film to be taken of the Moth arriving at, and departing from, Rustington. The first part of the programme was successfully carried out. On taking off for the return journey, the pilot lost control of the aircraft in a steep climbing turn to port and the machine nose-dived into the ground. Both occupants were injured but not seriously.

The pilot had obtained his licence in July 1926 after instruction at the London Aeroplane Club. At the time of the accident, he had logged about 50 hours solo, all in Moths. The aircraft itself was almost new, having first flown on 2.2.27. On the last flight Jackson had taken off and put the aircraft into a banking turn with the intention of flying directly over the cameraman. No defects were found in the wrecked DH60, and the cause of the accident was put down as an error of judgement on the part of the pilot causing G-EBRT to stall near the ground.

Registration belatedly cancelled 21.10.29 as "withdrawn from use".

Repaired/rebuilt and fitted with Cirrus III and registration G-EBRT restored [C of R 2429] 2.2.30 to Walter D [Dugald] Macpherson, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3153] 30.4.31 to Peter Q Reiss, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 3553] 31.1.32 to an unknown party, but probably Phillips & Powis Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered [C of R 3887] 3.7.32 to Scottish Eastern Aircraft Services Ltd, Earlston, Berwickshire. Advertised as being for sale in Feb 1934. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6832] 18.3.36 to John Henry Arthur Wells (of London) & William Reginald Lancelot Beaumont (of Kirkby Misperton, Malton, North Yorkshire). At this time G-EBRT was based at Penshurst, Tonbridge, Kent.

Written off 20.6.36 when G-EBRT took off from Canute Air Park (Ashingdon Aerodrome) in Canewdon Road, Ashington, Rochford, Essex, and failed to gain sufficient altitude to fly over Ashingdon Minster (St. Andrew's Church) on Ashingdon Hill. The Moth crashed into the tall dense trees surrounding the churchyard and came to be stuck, intact, in the branches of the tree, at a height of about 10 metres (30 feet) above the ground. The pilot (Mr. F Fairhead) was not injured and he climbed down the tree to firm ground. The (un-named) passenger also survived the impact uninjured.

Registration cancelled 2.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBRT.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=934.0;wap2
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicnQiXQ==
4. Sept 1927 crash: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/9/C108: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576576
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-ashingdon
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashingdon#Aviation

Location

Media:

Crash site of St Andrew's parish church, Ashingdon, Essex, seen from the southwest, 15 March 2012 Ashingdon, Essex - St.Andrews Church