This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SX923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Drove, Fincham, near RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln SX923: Written off (destroyed): Flew into the ground on GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to RAF Marham, Norfolk. Per the official report: " On the night of 22nd January 1952, Avro Lincoln SX923 of 49 Sqn was diverted to Marham from it’s home airfield at Upwood. While circling to land, the aircraft crashed near the Downham Market road at Black Drove, Fincham. The wreckage was spread over a wide area. Rescuers managed to drag the only survivor, Air Gunner Sergeant John F Green clear, who was seriously injured."
As stated above five of the six crew were killed
F/Sgt (781020B) Boleslaw Wejman (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (1457278) Robert Erddyn Griffith (RAF) - killed
Sgt (1569283) William Pickering (Nav.) RAF- killed
Sgt (579107) Frederick Robert Edwards (Flight Engineer) RAF : killed
F/O (196342) Moni Lall Chatterjee (WOp) RAF - killed
Sgt John F. "Johnny" GROOM (Air Gunner) RAF - survived, but injured
It is believed that the crash was caused when the starboard inner engine failed when the aircraft had full flaps applied for the final stages of the approach to Runway 06.
The 49 Squadron Association's record into the incident (see link #5) reads as follows:
"On the night of 22nd January 1952, Avro Lincoln SX923 of 49 Sqn was diverted to Marham from its home airfield at Upwood. While circling to land, the aircraft crashed near the Downham Market road at Black Drove, Fincham. The wreckage was spread over a wide area. Rescuers managed to drag the only survivor, Sgt J F Groom clear who was seriously injured. F/O Chatterjee (one of those killed) was attached to the squadron for two weeks training from No.81 Reserve Centre.
It is believed that the crash was caused when the starboard inner engine failed when the aircraft had full flaps applied for the final stages of the approach to Runway 06".
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.217
4. 49 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for January 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2617/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424501 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-marham-5-killed 6.
http://www.visitwestnorfolk.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/1390-101-Tornado-Trail-WEB.pdf 7.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Wejman_FNU 8.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Griffiths_FNU 9.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Pickering_FNU 10.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Edwards_FNU.html 11.
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Groome_JF 