Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 C-FTAH, Thursday 21 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 2008
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FTAH
MSN: 29351/1471
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:En route YYZ-FLL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:FLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sunwing Airlines aircraft (Flight 20) experienced a rapid decompression enroute to Fort Lauderdale on Feb 21, 2008. Emergency descent from FL360 to 10000' for remaining portion of flight. Unknown injuries or cause.

Sources:

Company Employee(s)
Flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2011 C-FTAH Sunwing Airlines 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) non
Engine failure