Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV883, Thursday 1 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 ASS RAF
Registration: VV883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson T21, VV883, 2 ASS, RAF: delivered 26 April 1949. Written off 1 January 1953: While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet on a flight from Halfpenny Green to RAF Cranfield, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that was shut down. The crew decided to perform an emergency descent and while flying through clouds, he encountered icing conditions.

After the airplane crossed the cloud base, while at an altitude of 200 feet about 3 miles from the airfield, the pilot-in-command was unable to maintain a safe control due to icing. With one engine inoperative, he attempted an emergency landing in a field. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew of Anson VV883:
Master Pilot J D Connon, RAF (pilot)
Flight Sergeant P M Hudson (Navigator)
Cadet Signaller A H Williams (W/T Operator)

Cause: Failure of the left engine in flight and icing conditions. Struck off charge 22 January 1953 as Cat 5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 326
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 148)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-raf-cranfield