| Date: | Monday 22 April 1985 |
| Time: | 10:53 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Cega Aviation |
| Registration: | G-BHUL |
| MSN: | LW-83 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Goodwood Airfield, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) |
| Destination airport: | Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-G-BBKM, first registered in the UK 24 September 1973; sold to USA 17 March 1976. Became N99855 on US Registry. Upon return from the USA, re-registered as G-BHUL from 21 May 1982. Written off (aircraft destroyed) when crashed on landing 22 April 1985, 150 yards north east of Goodwood Airfield boundary, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
On 22 April 1985 Beech King Air G-BHUL was being flown on a test flight out of Goodwood Airfield by two experienced pilots, both of whom held commercial licences. In the course of that flight they had made a number of simulated engine failure recoveries and immediately prior to the accident they were making a single engine approach to land with a simulated engine failure. The wind was gusty on the approach and the pilot, not being satisfied with that, raised the undercarriage and flaps with the intention of going about on a single engine. For this purpose both throttles were opened fully. However, rather than climbing away, as it passed over the airfield perimeter, at between 100 and 300 feet, the King Air rolled to port and then to starboard before entering a spiral descent, from which it failed to recover, and crashing port wing down, at an attitude of about 30º, in a field just beyond the airfield. On impact with the ground it yawed 90º to port before coming to a halt some 135 feet further on.
In the course of this its port wing was broken off and its starboard wing reduced to a stub, leaving the fuselage almost inverted. Nonetheless the pilots were able to escape through the inverted main door, one assisting the other, but with severe injuries. One had a broken nose and a fracture of the eye socket plus cuts and bruises. The other had a broken nose, a fractured left ankle and facial injuries. The airfield fire crew were quickly on the scene and their action prevented fire from breaking out.
The King Air was destroyed and its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 4 February 1987. Subsequent investigation by the AAIB failed to find any significant fault or failure in the airframe, controls or engines or, in consequence, the cause of the crash. Neither pilot had any recollection of anything which occurred between the King Air entering the spiral descent and their exit from the aeroplane
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaae40f0b6134200001d/Beechcraft_King_Air_E90_G-BHUL_07-85.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHUL.pdf 3. CAA (as G-BBKM):
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBKM.pdf 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1069570/ 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6096990 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-beechcraft-e90-king-air-goodwood 7.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Media: