Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I DF467, Tuesday 1 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: DF467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, 2 miles NW of RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 DF467/"11", 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS at RAF Dalcross 24.4.1951. Written off 1.4.1952: Shortly after takeoff from RAF Dalcross, while in initial climb, the pilot (flying solo) lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the Moray Firth, two miles north west of the airfield. The aircraft hit the water at a steep angle, sank, and the pilot was killed. He was engaged in a local training sortie.

Crew of Oxford DF467:
Pilot Officer James Chalmers Henderson (pilot) RAF - killed

Cause: Most probable causes of the crash were either the loss of control during IFR ("Instument Fight Reference" - flying on instruments) or mishandling of the controls after a stall

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 234
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtian, 2001 p.138)
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-raf-dalcross-1-killed