Accident Avro 504K G-EBGH, Tuesday 5 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Manchester Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBGH
MSN: H6602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brigg, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newton Heath, Manchester
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H6602 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EBGH on 08.05.23 to the Manchester Aviation Co Ltd. Written off 05.06.23 when crashed at Brigg, Lincolnshire. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBGH.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1923/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-31/]