Accident de Havilland DH.18 G-EAWW, Friday 2 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1924
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.18
Owner/operator:Air Ministry
Registration: G-EAWW
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Felixstowe Air Station, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This can not be classed as an accident as it was a test by the Air Ministry to see how long an aircraft would float. Flight Lt. Rea landed the aircraft on the water off Felixstowe, Suffolk, and then proceeded to add ballast to the aircraft from a RAF motor launch that was in attendance. On touching the water the aircraft almost went vertical and finally settled to 45 degree angle and after 30 minutes the aircraft sank. No attempt was made to salvage the aircraft but the engine would be salvaged later.

Ex-RAF J6899; civil registered 19/12/1921 as G-EAWW, registration G-EAWW formally cancelled 29/12/1924 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Flight magazine dated 8th May 1924.
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAWW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.18#Operational_history
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html