Accident Avro 504K G-EAZW, Saturday 3 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAZW
MSN: H2295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brighouse, West Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H2295. First civil registered as G-EAZW 22.08.1922 to Manchester Aviation Co Ltd (C of R 752). Re-registered to Northern Aviation Co Ltd 17.03.1924. Written off 03.05.1924 when Crashed under unknown circumstances at Brighouse, West Riding of Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAZW.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576546
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-27/]